You are here
[…] But then Judge Salas explained that “the Court could not uncover, and Plaintiffs have not cited, a single case that has held plan participant data are plan assets under ERISA. And at least three courts[2] have squarely rejected such a proposition.” And with no citation in favor of their position—and with judicial precedence to toe contrary, “In light of Plaintiffs' deficient pleadings, the Court follows that consensus.”

Judge Salas did turn to ERISA for a definition (29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101, which is titled "Definition of 'plan assets'—plan investments”) that noted that “generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However, in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity….”

She then concluded “this regulation cannot be read to define plan assets to include plan participant data. As one district court has observed, this regulation expressly defines plan assets in terms of investments but conspicuously "makes no mention of any 'data.'"